Well adapted to an aquatic life, penguins are flightless birds. They predominantly reside in the southern hemisphere. These birds spend half their lives in water and the other half on land. They swim to be able to grab their prey. Their bodies are well adapted for this purpose. The biggest penguin is about 3 ft 7 inches tall and with the smallest species you’ll be only 16 inches tall.
Penguins are extremely good swimmers. When they float in water it seems as if they’re flying in the air. That also serves as the insulation once the birds are in cold water of the Antarctic. They are well adapted to protect themselves from predators with their black wings and the backs in addition to their white bellies.
When penguins dive into water in search of prey, the smaller ones stay close to the surface. They spend only around 2 minutes under water. But a large one can dive as deep as 565 meters and they are able to spend 22 minutes under water in a stretch. These birds have great hearing that they use for finding their chicks. When it comes to eye sight, they have the ability to see well in water. With their good eye sight they find prey and avoid predators.
In order to maintain body temperature penguins have the ability to control their blood flow. Also, they huddle together to keep warm some times. They are so well organized that every member of the pack gets a chance to be in the middle of the pack for a while. When it’s very cold, it is the females that go looking for food while men stay away from water.
Throughout the breeding season they make pairs. Most species lay two eggs and the male and the female take turns in incubating the eggs. The only exception is the Emperor penguin in which case the male does the incubation alone.
Penguins are not scared of humans but they normally will not come closer than 3 meters. It might be because they never need to worry about land predators. They’re more vulnerable when they’re in water as predators such as tiger seals often attack them.
Penguin is a flightless bird that’s well adapted to live in the chilly Antarctic regions. They live in flocks and feed on fish.